StrikeTru at AAPEX & SEMA 2026 • Nov 3–6 • Las Vegas • Meet Vik Gundoju, Principal Consultant & Founder • Schedule a Meeting
Guide · Last reviewed 10/20/2026 by Lekha C

ACES 5.0 & PIES 8.0 Migration Guide

ACES 5.0 and PIES 8.0 are the current Auto Care Association data standards, released in April 2026 with updated VCdb, Qdb, PCdb, PAdb and Brand Table databases. Migrating from ACES 4.2 and PIES 7.2 means updating your data model for new asset, packaging and EPR fields, aligning to the new reference data, and coordinating each trading partner’s switch-over date.

Release at a glanceApril 2026
Standard / databaseNew version
ACES5.0
PIES8.0
VCdb · Qdb · PCdb2.0
PAdb5.0
Brand Table2.0
Source: Auto Care Association
What changed

What’s New in ACES 5.0 and PIES 8.0

Highlights from the Auto Care release. Always check the official documentation for full specifications.

ACES 5.0

Key changes

  • Vehicle- and part-specific non-diagram digital assets in the App segment
  • Multiple descriptions per digital asset
  • Expanded multilingual support for the MfrLabel field
PIES 8.0

Key changes

  • Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR) packaging data for regulatory compliance
  • Multiple package configurations at a single pack level
  • Digital-asset file hashing and record sequencing for improved validation
Impact

What the Changes Mean for Your Data Model

ChangeData you’ll needWho’s affected
App-level digital assets (ACES)Asset records linked to specific applications, with descriptionsCatalog/fitment and DAM teams
Multilingual MfrLabel (ACES)Translated manufacturer labelsBrands selling across language markets
EPR packaging data (PIES)Packaging material and compliance attributesPackaging, compliance and product data teams
Multiple package configurations (PIES)Several package records per pack levelLogistics and product data teams
File hashing & sequencing (PIES)Asset file hashes and sequence valuesDAM and integration teams
New reference database versionsRe-validated part types, attributes, qualifiers, vehicles and brandsEveryone producing ACES/PIES
Transition

Still on ACES 4.2 or PIES 7.2?

Most trading partners won’t switch on the same day. In practice, suppliers serve some receivers on ACES 4.2/PIES 7.2 and others on 5.0/8.0 for a while. The practical questions are:

  • When does each receiver expect the new versions? Ask them, rather than assuming a single industry date.
  • Can your PIM generate both versions from one data set during the transition?
  • Which new fields can you populate now, and which require new data collection (for example EPR packaging data)?

Don’t migrate by re-mapping spreadsheets. Model the new fields once in your PIM and generate each version from the same governed data.

Migration plan

A Six-Step ACES 5.0 / PIES 8.0 Migration Plan

InventoryList receivers, current versions and their switch-over dates
Gap analysisMap new fields and reference-data changes to your data
ModelAdd new asset, packaging and EPR structures to the PIM
Align reference dataLoad VCdb/Qdb/PCdb 2.0, PAdb 5.0, Brand Table 2.0; re-validate
Dual exportGenerate old and new versions from one source; test with receivers
Cut overSwitch receivers as they’re ready; retire legacy output
Checklist

ACES 5.0 / PIES 8.0 Readiness Checklist

Data & standards

  • Receiver list with expected versions and dates
  • Reference databases updated to the new versions
  • Part types and attributes re-validated against PCdb/PAdb
  • Qualifiers re-validated against Qdb
  • Brand IDs checked against the Brand Table

Systems & process

  • PIM model supports app-level assets and multiple packages
  • EPR packaging data source identified
  • Asset hashing available from your DAM or PIM
  • Dual-version export tested with at least one receiver
  • Owner named for ongoing standards updates

Want a second pair of eyes on your migration?

We’ll review your receivers, data model and reference-data alignment and give you a migration plan with clear owners.

Plan a Readiness Review
Your PIM

What This Means for Your PIM

Version migrations are where spreadsheet-based ACES/PIES processes break. A PIM-governed workflow handles them with versioned export templates, one data model and automated validation.

FAQ

ACES 5.0 & PIES 8.0 Questions

More on automotive PIM: Automotive PIM & fitment solutions →

When were ACES 5.0 and PIES 8.0 released?

The Auto Care Association released ACES 5.0 and PIES 8.0 in April 2026, along with VCdb 2.0, Qdb 2.0, PCdb 2.0, PAdb 5.0 and Brand Table 2.0.

What’s new in ACES 5.0?

Vehicle- and part-specific non-diagram digital assets in the App segment, multiple descriptions per digital asset, and expanded multilingual support for the MfrLabel field.

What’s new in PIES 8.0?

Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR) packaging data, multiple package configurations at a single pack level, and digital-asset file hashing and record sequencing.

Do I have to migrate from ACES 4.2 right away?

Follow your trading partners’ timelines. Many suppliers serve both versions in parallel during the transition.

Can one PIM produce both versions?

Yes, with versioned export templates generated from the same governed data. That’s the approach we recommend.

Where can I find the official specifications?

From the Auto Care Association, which publishes and licenses the ACES and PIES standards and reference databases.

Plan Your ACES 5.0 / PIES 8.0 Readiness Review

Share your receivers and current versions. We’ll map the gaps and a migration plan you can run with confidence.